Skip to product information
1 of 12
  • Play video

Cescorf

Cescorf Flexible Segmometer w/ Armspan

Regular price
$135.00 USD
Regular price
Sale price
$135.00 USD

The Cescorf flexible segmometer allows you to quickly and easily measure bone lengths.  It has an additional feature with removale finger hold adaptors that facilitate armspan measurement.    

Segmometers like this are frequently used in hospitals to monitor patient bone growth, and to estimate the height of patients unable to stand (i.e. in wheel chair or bedridden).  It can also be used to calculate the midpoint of upper arm for body fat testing, or for blood pressure cuff location.

 The Cescorf is manufactured by Cescorf in Brazil, which is dedicated to providing high quality and affordable anthropometric equipment that is updated to the latest scientific standards. It was was established in 1982 by ISAK Honorary member Joao (Caco) Magni.

FEATURES 

  • DUAL USE: Includes attachments for armspan measurements, as well as traditional segmometer measurements. 
  • COMPACT DESIGN allows for easy transport and storage, and quick measurements. 
  • CM ONLY SCALE is easy to read and reduces the possibility of reading errors (compared to dual CM/inches scales) 
  • DUAL SIDED SCALES CM scales on both sides of the blade facilitates quick and comfortable measurement readings. 
  • STRONG BLADE STOP The blade will stay firmly in place from when taking the measurement to reading the scale, which promotes convenient and accurate measurements. 
  • STRAIGHT EDGE CONTACT TIPS Facilitate better placement on the bones, compared to rounded edges on less expensive models.  

OTHER NAMES

  • Knee height caliper
Measurements

  • Knee height
  • Armspan
  • Acromial-Radial length
  • Radial-Styloid length
  • Medial Styloid-Dactyl length
  • Ilioespinal length
  • Trochanteric length
  • Trochanter-Lateral Tibial length
  • Lateral Tibial length
  • Medial Tibial-Medial Malleolar length
  • Foot length

Specifications

  • SKU 215B
  • Material: Steel blade, hard plastic tips and case. 
  • Range: 3m
  • Resolution: 1mm 
  • Tip length: 5cm
  • Transport & Storage: Includes protective bag 

Shipping & Taxes

Free USA shipping on orders $200+.

Same day shipping from our USA warehouse on orders placed by 1pm CST.

International shipping to 200+ countries with discounted Fedex rates in 3-5 business days.

Shipping rates and import taxes calculated automatically in the shopping cart for most countries. More information on international shipping and taxes.

  • Hurry, only 17 items left in stock!
Cescorf Flexible Segmometer w/ Armspan
Cescorf Flexible Segmometer w/ Armspan
Cescorf Flexible Segmometer w/ Armspan
Cescorf Flexible Segmometer w/ Armspan
cescorf segmometer
Cescorf Flexible Segmometer w/ Armspan
Cescorf Flexible Segmometer w/ Armspan
cescorf segmometer
Cescorf Flexible Segmometer w/ Armspan
Cescorf Flexible Segmometer w/ Armspan
Cescorf Flexible Segmometer w/ Armspan

Shop With Confidence

  • 30-Day Returns

  • 6-Month Warranty

  • Ships in 1 Business Day